Search the Archives           Subscribe           About this News Service           Reader Comments
[…] The list goes on. What is important to note is simply that sections 133 and 371, relied upon by IGT, provide none of the signals that Congress has given in other circumstances to indicate that these sections provide a defense to an accused infringer. Rather, these provisions merely spell out under what circumstances a
patent application is deemed abandoned during prosecution and under what circumstances it may be revived. See 35 U.S.C. § 133 ("Upon failure of the applicant to prosecute the application within six months . . ., the application shall be regarded as abandoned . . . ."); id. § 371 ("Failure to comply with these requirements shall be regarded as abandonment of the application . . . .").