Search the Archives           Subscribe           About this News Service           Reader Comments

Archived updates for Thursday, November 18, 2004

Is Shading Still Necessary on Design Patents?

According to a transcript of the USPTO's on-line inventor chat held on Tuesday, October 19, 2004, "while surface shading is no longer required by 37 CFR 1.152, applicants are encouraged to include surface shading on the claimed design shown in the drawing so as to clearly understand its shape and contour. Multiple embodiments of a single design concept may be included in a single design patent application so long as the shape and appearance of the embodiments are not considered to be patentably distinct from each other."
    (0)comment(s)     translate     More Updates     Send